Schedule

Start TimeFinish TimeDuration (mins)DescriptionHeritage
11:30 AM12:00 PM0:30Pre-event music by Resident DJ Wise King
12:00 PM 12:05 PM 0:05 Welcome by MCs Poni Tongun and AMCF Vice Chair Uche Njoku South Sudan
12:05 PM 12:15 PM 0:10 Aboriginal Welcome to Country and Didgeridoo performance Australia
12:15 PM 12:20 PM 0:05 Interlude - Music by Resident DJ Wise King
12:20 PM 12:30 PM 0:10 Drumming | Drumming Performance by Master Drummer Kofi Kunkpe Music Ghana
12:30 PM 12:35 PM 0:05 Sponsor 1 & 2 - Message or Ad
12:35 PM 12:50 PM 0:15 Dance Workshop | Mzuri Dance Workshop South Sudan
12:50 PM 12:55 PM 0:05 Music Performance |Simba Mak Black Lives Matter and Motherhood Video Zimbabwe
12:55 PM 12:59 PM 0:04 Food Demo | East African Food Afro Pearls Victoria Uganda / East Africa
12:59 PM 1:09 PM 0:10 Performance | Disun Future Uganda
1:09 PM 1:14 PM 0:05 Interlude - Music by Resident DJ Wise King
1:14 PM 1:19 PM 0:05 Sponsor Acknowledgement | AMCF Chair Fred Alale & Father Christmas Message
1:19 PM 1:29 PM 0:10 Youth | MAPA (Melbourne Academy of Performing Arts) Performance Australia
1:29 PM 1:39 PM 0:10 Fireside Chat | Emergency Management Commissioner Andrew Crisp APM anchored by Florence Mauwa
1:39 PM 1:44 PM 0:05 Sponsor 3 & 4 - Message or Ad
1:44 PM 1:54 PM 0:10 Fashion Show | VOLA Cameroon
1:54 PM 1:58 PM 0:04 Food Demo |Tribal Tastes Foods Nigeria
1:58 PM 2:08 PM 0:10 Fireside Chat | Anthony Carbines MP representing the Premier of Victoria, The Hon Daniel Andrews MP anchored by Florence Mauwa
2:08 PM 2:13 PM 0:05 Interlude - Music by DJ Friday
2:13 PM 2:23 PM 0:10 Traditional Instrument Performance | Kora by Amadou Suso Senegal & Gambia
2:23 PM 2:27 PM 0:04 Food Demo | Mandacaru Brazilian Food Outlet Brazil
2:27 PM 2:37 PM 0:10 Fireside Chat | Victoria Police Priority Communities Division Commander Lisa Hardeman APM Representing Chief Commissioner Shane Patton APM anchored by Florence Mauwa
2:37 PM 2:42 PM 0:05 Interlude - Music by DJ Friday
2:42 PM 2:57 PM 0:15 Pipe Band | Victoria Police Pipe Band Australia
2:57 PM 3:00 PM 0:03 Sponsor 5 - Message or Ad
3:00 PM 3:02 PM 0:02 Sponsor Remarks |Slater & Gordon CEO John Somerville
3:02 PM 3:07 PM 0:05 Competition | Social Media iPad
3:07 PM 3:11 PM 0:04 Food Demo |Tastes of Senegal Senegal
3:11 PM 3:21 PM 0:10 Dance Performance | Kwabo Events France, Benin, Togo
3:21 PM 3:26 PM 0:05 Remarks | Lord Mayor of Melbourne The Right Hon Sally Capp
3:26 PM 3:31 PM 0:05 Interlude - Music by DJ Friday
3:31 PM 3:46 PM 0:15 Music Performance | Nathaniel ARIA Nominated Artist South Africa
3:46 PM 3:51 PM 0:05 Remarks |Neil Angus MP, Shadow Minister for Citizenship and Multicultural Affairs, Shadow Minister for Consumer Affairs and Shadow Assistant Treasurer
3:51 PM 4:01 PM 0:10 Sydney Interlude - Music by DJ Ebony Ghana, Australia
4:01 PM 4:16 PM 0:15 Traditional Performance | Egyptian dance by Desert Rose Egypt
4:16 PM 4:28 PM 0:12 Fashion Tutorial | Chaya Boutique Liputa - Bee Loko Fashion Accessories Angola
4:28 PM 4:43 PM 0:15 Traditional Performance | Slate Nation South Sudan
4:43 PM 4:48 PM 0:05 Interlude - Music by Resident DJ Wise King
4:48 PM 4:58 PM 0:10 Music Performance | Mazbou Q 3 (formerly Unchained XL) New Zealand, Nigeria
4:58 PM 5:03 PM 0:05 Competition | Cricket Australia Signed Cricket Bat
5:03 PM 5:08 PM 0:05 Interlude - Music by Resident DJ Wise King
5:08 PM 5:10 PM 0:02 Sydney | Rosaline's Untaming
5:10 PM 5:20 PM 0:10 Sydney | Rosaline's Untaming Panel Discussion Ghana, Sierra Leone, South Africa, Nigeria, Australia
5:20 PM 5:30 PM 0:10 Sydney | DJ Ebony Ghana, Australia
5:30 PM 5:35 PM 0:05 Sydney | African Pride
5:35 PM 5:55 PM 0:20 Closing Performance | TIMOMATIC (Closing Act) Nigeria
5:55 PM 6:00 PM0:05 Closing remarks by AMCF Virtual Festival Sub-Committee Members